Skip to content Skip to footer

PROGRAM

CHURCH SERVICE TIMES

MARCH 2024

Sunday 3rd • 8am
THE PRODIGAL SON, EUTROPION & CLEONICUS

Saturday 9th • 8am
SATURDAY OF THE SOULS, 40 MARTYRS OF SEBASTIA

Sunday 10th • 8am
MEATFARE SUNDAY

Sunday 17th • 8am
CHEESFARE SUNDAY

Monday 18th • 8am
CLEAN MONDAY (Beginning of Great Lent)

Friday 22nd • 6pm
1ST SALUTATIONS TO THE THEOTOKOS

Saturday 23th • 8am
THE MIRACLE OF KOLLYVA BY ST. THEODORE (Townsville)

Sunday 24th • 8am
1ST SUNDAY OF LENT – ORTHODOXY

Monday 25th • 8am
THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE THEOTOKOS

Friday 29th • 6pm
2ND SALUTATIONS TO THE THEOTOKOS

Sunday 31st • 8am
2ND SUNDAY OF LENT – ST. GREGORY OF PALAMAS

APRIL 2024

Friday 5th • 6pm
3RD SALUTATIONS TO THE THEOTOKOS

 

Sunday 7th • 8am
3RD SUNDAY OF LENT – VENERATION OF THE HOLY CROSS

 

Friday 12th • 6pm
4TH SALUTATIONS TO THE THEOTOKOS
 
Sunday 14th • 8am
5TH SUNDAY OF LENT – ST. JOHN CLIMACUS

 

Friday 19th • 6pm
THE AKATHIST HYMN
 
Sunday 21st • 8am
5TH SUNDAY OF LENT – ST. MARY OF EGYPT

 

Lazarus Saturday 27th• at 8am
MATINS & DIVINE LITURGY (Cleaning of the Parish)

 

Palm Sunday 28th • 8am; 6pm
MATINS & DIVINE LITURGY
BRIDEGROOM SERVICE

 

Holy Monday 29th • 6pm
BRIDEGROOM SERVICE – JOSEPH THE ALL-VIRTUOUS

 

Holy Tuesday 30th • 6pm
BRIDEGROOM SERVICE – PARABLE OF THE TEN VIRGINS

MAY 2024

Holy Wednesday 1st • 6pm
HOLY UNCTION (Anointing with Holy Oil)
 
Holy Thursday 2nd • 8am; 6pm
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY – MYSTICAL SUPPER
SERVICE OF THE HOLY PASSION (Twelve Gospels)

 

Holy and Great Friday 3rd • 8am; 3pm; 7pm
SERVICE OF THE GREAT AND IMPERIAL HOURS
GREAT VESPERS – REMOVAL FROM THE CROSS
SERVICE OF THE EPITAPH (LAMENTATIONS)

 

Great Saturday 4th • 8am; 11:15pm
VESPERAL DIVINE LITURGY
THE RESURRENCTION SERVICE

 

Sunday 5th • 11:30am
HOLY PASCHA VESPERS OF LOVE SERVICE

 

Monday 6th • 8am
GREAT MARTYR GEORGE

 

Sunday 12th • 8am
SUNDAY OF THOMAS

 

Sunday 19th • 8am
SUNDAY OF THE HOLY MYRRH BEARERS
 
Tuesday 21st • 8am
SAINTS CONSTANTINE AND HELEN

 

Sunday 26th • 8am
SUNDAY OF THE PARALYTIC

MAY 2023

Sunday 7 at 7:45am
SUNDAY OF THE PARALYTIC

Sunday 14 at 7:45am
SUNDAY OF THE SUMARTITAN WOMAN

Sunday 21 at 7:45am
ST KONSTAINE & HELEN

Thursday 25 8:00am
ASCENSION OF OUR LORD

Sunday 28th at 7:45
1ST EXUMENICAL

JUNE 2023

Saturday 3rd at 7:4am
SATURDAY OF SOULS

Sunday 4th at 7:45am
PENECOST

Sunday 11th at 7:45am
ALL SAINTS SUNDAY

Sunday 18th at 7:45am
2ND SUNDAY OF MATTHEW

Sunday 25th 7:30am
HIERARCHICAL DIVINE LITURGY WITH HIS GRACE BISHOP EMILIANOS

Thursday 29th
PETER AND PAUL APOSTELES

JULY 2023

Sunday 2nd at 7:45am
4TH SUNDAY OF MATTHEW

Friday 7th at 6:00pm
ST KYRIAKI – ENGLISH ONLY

Sunday 9th at 7:45am
5TH SUNDAY OF MATTHEW

Sunday 16th at 7:45am
4th ECUMENICAL COUNCIL

Sunday 23rd 7:45am
7th SUNDAY OF MATTHEW

Wednesday 26th 6:00pm
ST PARASKEVE & PANTELEIMON

Sunday 8th at 7:45am
8TH SUNDAY OF MATTHEW

August & September & October Church Service Program 2022

June & July Church Service Program 2022

May Church Service Program 2022

Church Services for November 2021 – March 2022

Church Calendar

Baptism is the sacrament through which one is received into the Church. Through baptism we receive the full forgiveness of sins, we ” put on Christ “, becoming members of His body, the Church.

Parish Newsletter

Baptism is the sacrament through which one is received into the Church. Through baptism we receive the full forgiveness of sins, we ” put on Christ “, becoming members of His body, the Church.

Church Services Timetable

Baptism is the sacrament through which one is received into the Church. Through baptism we receive the full forgiveness of sins, we ” put on Christ “, becoming members of His body, the Church.

Greek-Festival-2024